On April 3-8 of 2016, Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) organized a training on programming language and Democracy Hackathon for the alumni of NIMD Democracy Schools. Up to 20 participants from Telavi, Gori, Kutaisi and Batumi were selected as a result of competition and brought together to Kutaisi for week long intensive training and technology workshop.
Technological innovation pervades modern politics and notably, more and more political movements throughout the world are fueled by new technologies. Internet-based programs, social media and diverse type of applications play a game-changing role in decision-making, spreading information, mobilizing public opinion, supporting wider public engagement, increasing governments’ transparency and accountability. Leading states and organizations realize the growing future role of programming and invest in relevant training and in the improvement their educational systems according to the new needs.
In our context, investing in the development of new technologies, may serve as a crucial factor for saving and growing Georgia’s economy and in a long run, obtaining a competitive position in the region. Besides, underestimation the role of internet programs, social media or mobile technologies in politics and democracy, will be a historical shortsightedness.
NIMD has recently started working in the realm of political innovations and considers essential to support disseminating the knowledge of programming and coding through Democracy Schools, where civil activists, students, representatives of political parties and local authorities are undertaking intensive training courses on democratic governance and political action issues.
The training on coding aimed at building sufficient basic skills amongst the selected alumni to start developing simple tools that they can use in their everyday work to for example, reach out to different constituencies, mobilize communities, engage different groups in policy formulation or simply to share and spread good ideas across. By providing them with simple skills to start with, NIMD intended to give these alumni a possibility to self-develop independently and become more proficient and knowledgeable in this important area of social activity.
Coding is an alphabet of future. That is why we want alumni of Democracy Schools to be equipped with knowledge, which will contribute to their future success -
Levan Tsutskiridze, NIMD Representative in the Eastern European Neighborhood
Giorgi Vakhtangishvili and his colleague, both invited from GeoLab, introduced participants to basics of programming languages, logical and innovative thinking, taught Java programming for Android mobile phones, Android operational systems and developing App prototypes.
We've talked about security, hackers, artificial intelligence...about technology market and start-up culture, which helped participants to raise awareness about modern developments in technology -