Training on Social Media Strategies for Ukrainian and Georgian Political Parties
6801Social Media.jpgOn November 2-3 in Kyiv the Netherlands Institute for Multiparty Democracy in cooperation with Agency for Legislative Initiatives organized the training on Social Media Strategies for representatives of Ukrainian and Georgian political parties. With this training NIMD aimed to help and encourage political parties to better communicate with their supporters and become more transparent and accountable institutions by engaging in direct and interactive dialogue with society. Ukrainian political parties were represented by Petro Poroshenko Bloc, Narodnyi Front (People’s Front), Samopomich (Self-Help), Batkivshchyna (Fatherland), Opposition Bloc, Democratic Alliance, and Syla Lyudey (Power of People). The delegation from Georgia included members of Georgian Dream, United National Movement, and Free Democrats party. The training was conducted by the prominent Dutch organization BKB that specializes in developing campaigns for governments, private companies and public organizations.