The Forum of Young Politicians of the South Caucasus and Ukraine: Educational and information visit to Brussels, Belgium
3540hykemin.jpgWithin the framework of the Project - “Support to Confidence Building and Democratization in the South Caucasus”, the Netherlands Institute to Multiparty Democracy (NIMD) with support of the British Embassy Tbilisi and the Netherlands Embassy to Georgia and Armenia has facilitated a series of national and regional confidence building efforts in the South Caucasus by engaging young politicians of the South Caucasus in series of dialogues and capacity building activities aimed at supporting the creation of more inclusive and democratic political societies in Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan and building trust between them. In 2015, the NIMD also engaged the representatives of Ukrainian political parties in these activities.
As a follow up to the Forum of Young Politicians of the South Caucasus and Ukraine (organized already for the third consecutive year by NIMD) on March 27-29, 2015 at the Parliament of Georgia, the NIMD has invited the two representatives of the ruling and opposition parties from Azerbaijan, Georgia, Armenia and Ukraine to a working visit to Brussels (April 19-22, 2015) in order to give opportunity to these young leaders to introduce the work of their respective parties, share their analysis of current political dynamics in the region and enrich their understanding of the European perspective of the region, important processes and events affecting it and to learn how the EU institutions work.
The delegation was represented by Umit Abuzarli, New Azerbaijan Party (Azerbaijan);Jamila Ibrahimova, Democratic Reforms Party of Azerbaijan (Azerbaijan); Givi Chikovani, United National Movement (Georgia); Salome Matsaberidze, Free Democrats Party (Georgia); Hayk Mamijanyan, Republican Party (Armenia); Artur Avtandilyan, Free Democrats Party (Armenia); Mikola Davidyuk, Radical Party (Ukraine) and Anton Kuchukhidze, Opposition Bloc (Ukraine). The meetings were also attended by the NIMD team members: Levan Tsutskitidze, NIMD Representative in the South Caucasus; Maia Machavariani, NIMD Project Officer (Georgia); Emin Aslan, NIMD Project Officer (Azerbaijan) and Anahit Shirinyan, NIMD Project Officer (Armenia).
The programme included meetings with the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly Chair and Member of the European Parliament Mrs. Heidi Hautala; members of the European Parliament: Ms. Kati Piri, Dutch Labour Party and Mrs. Clare Moody, the British Labour Party; representatives of European Parliament’s Directorate General (DG) for External Policies of the European Union and Directorate-General for Neighborhood and Enlargement Negotiations of the European Commission. The participants also met with number of non-governmental organizations with interest and expertise in the region: European Partnership for Democracy (EPD); European Association for Local Democracy (ALDA); European Caucasus House (EUCaSa) and Coalition for the International Criminal Court (CICC).